Homeboyz highlights draw for the Great Rift 10-A side
Hosts of the Great Rift 10-A side tournament have released pairings for the Ladies Tier two and Tier one pools ahead of the 35th edition of the tournament.
Defending Nakuru 10 A-side champions Menengai Cream Homeboyz have been seeded top in the upcoming 2018 Nakuru 10 A side tournament to be held at the Nakuru Athletic Club.
Homeboyz will kick off this year’s campaign against Championship side Western Bulls in their quest to defend their title. Other teams in Pool A include nationwide side Makueni RFC and Kenya Cup finalist Kabras Sugar.
In Pool B of this year’s tournament include last year’s finalist Strathmore Leos who will battle out against home team Menengai Oilers.
Relegated Kenya Cup side Resolution Kisii and their favourite opponents Mwamba RFC in an attempt of securing the title.
In Pool C which is arguably a favourable group for Kenya Cup Champion’s fresh from defending their title pits Kenya Harlequins Championship side Mean Machine and Nationwide side Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology.
In the last pool of Tier one, Top Fry Nakuru have been clustered with Kenya Cup semi-finalists Resolution Impala Saracens, Campus Boys Blak Blad and Nondescripts RFC in a Kenya Cup team affair.
Action in the women’s senior category to be played from Friday morning will double up as the final round of the KRU Women’s 10-a-side festival as fans get to be treated to an age grade and the ever popular senior men’s category.
This takes place after a week of the Kenya Cup final that KCB won in style, sinking rivals Kabras.
The championship and Nationwide league’s will be ongoing but will take a break for the Nakuru 10s weekend.
In last year’s edition Homeboyz beat Strathmore Leos 22-0 to win the main Cup trophy.
Nakuru 10-A side Tier One pools:
Pool A:Homeboyz, Kabras, Western Bulls, Makueni RFC
Pool B: Strathmore Leos, Mwamba Oilers, Kisii RFC
Pool C: KCB, Quins, Machine, MMUST
Pool D: Nakuru, Impala, Blak Blad, Nondies
Nakuru 10s fixtures.
Homeboyz vs Western Bulls
Kabras vs Makueni
Strathmore vs Oilers
Mwamba vs Kisii
KCB vs Machine
Quins vs MMUST
Nakuru vs Nondescripts
Blakblad vs Impala
Homeboyz vs Makueni
Kabras vs Western Bulls
Strathmore vs Kisii
Mwamba vs Oilers
KCB vs MMUST
Quins vs Machine
Nakuru vs Impala
Blakblad vs Nondescripts
Division 2 Pools:
Pool E: USIU, Busia, Webuye, Molo
Pool F: CUEA, Brumbies, Dagoretti, UoE
Pool G: KCA, Nakuru Kiti, TUK, Egerton
Pool H: Kenya School of Law, Nakuru II, Northern Suburbs, Muranga
Want to send us a story? SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp 0743570000 or Submit on Citizen Digital or email wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment