Kamworor, Chelangat to skip Africa Cross in Togo
World Cross Country bronze medalist Geoffrey Kamworor and the newly crowned national champion Sheila Chelangat will not represent Kenya at the Africa Cross Country Championships to be held in April 8 in Lome, Togo.
The duo sealed their spots in the national team on Saturday at the national championships held at Ngong Race Course when Chelangat won the women’s senior race in 34:34.9 while Kamworor finished second in the men’s race after clocking 30:05.5 behind Kibiwott Kandie of Kenya Defence Forces who triumphed in 30:12.0
However, the two athletes of Kenya Police Service have opted out of the team of 40 athletes announced by Athletics Kenya (AK) for the biennial continental championships.
While Kamworor is set to defend his World Half Marathon title on March 29 in Gydnia, Poland, Chelangat is scheduled to compete in a road race also slated for April in Spain.
“I would have loved to represent my country in Togo but it was my decision to pull out because I will be having a race in Spain. However, I will now embark on my preparations for Olympics since it is my major focus this year,” said Chelangat.
Following the withdrawal of Kamworor, Edwin Kosgei who ranked seventh in the race has been called up to fill the void with world 5000m silver medalist Margaret Chelimo who also finished seventh in the women’s race replacing Chelangat.
In the team announced by AK Vice President in charge of competitions Paul Mutwii, World 3000m steeplechase champion Beatrice Chepkoech will team up with Abel Kipsang, Vivian Cheruto and Gilbert Kwemoi in the mixed relay race.
The Kenyan contingent has increased from the previous editions owing to the introduction of the two new events- 5km and 6km races for girls and boys under the age of 18 years.
Kenya holds both the men and women senior titles from the 2018 championships held in Chlef, Algeria where Alfred Barkach and Celliphine Chespol took top honours in the men’s and women’s categories respectively.
Selected team
10km senior men
Kibiwott Kandie
Nicholas Kimeli
Alfred Barkach
Emmanuel Bett
Edwin Kiplagat
Edwin Kosgei
10km senior women
Stacy Ndiwa
Joyce Chepkemoi
Emmaculate Anyango
Beatrice Chebet
Monicah Chirchir
Margaret Chelimo
8km Under-20 men
Samuel Chebole
Jacob Krop
Shadrack Kipchirchir
Gedion Rono
Emmanuel Kiplagat
Emmanuel Maruu
6km under-20 women
Maurine Chebet
Edina Jebitok
Agnes Chebet
Winnie Kimutai
Margaret Akidor
Deborah Chemutai
6km Under-18 boys
Vincent Kipchumba
Benson Sigei
David Mungai
Bernard Langat
Ismael Kirui
Franklin Maritim
5km Under-18 girls
Naomi Kemboi
Marion Cheruiyot
Iscah Chelangat
Christine Chesiro
Gladys Chepkirui
Faith Kimutai
Mixed Relay
Beatrice Chepkoech
Lydia Jeruto
Gilbert Kwemoi
Abel Kipsang
Want to send us a story? SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp 0743570000 or Submit on Citizen Digital or email wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment