Kiprop, Kipruto sparkle in Doha IAAF DL opener
Three-time world champion, Asbel Kiprop and Beijing steeplechase silver winner, Conseslus Kipruto added Kenyan flavour to the winner’s parade at the opening 2016 IAAF Diamond League meeting in Doha on Friday night.
The Hamad Bin Suhaim stadium provided a fitting start for the sport’s best talent to lay markers in a season that will be crowned at the Rio 2016 Olympics in Brazil this summer and Kiprop, one of the favourites for the top medal wasted little time to impress.
In the stacked men 1500m Diamond Race, the Beijing Olympics winner re-enacted the Kenyan 1-2 from last year’s World Championships held at the Chinese capital when he led silver medallist, Elijah Manangoi home in a world leading 3:32.15 for the 10 points.
Fast-rising Manangoi followed in the Daegu, Moscow and Beijing world champion home in 3:33.67 to edge out 2010 Commonwealth and Daegu silver winner, Silas Kiplagat who completed the Kenyan podium sweep in 3:33.94.
Bethwell Birgen (3:33.94) who competed for the country at the Portland World Indoors during the winter season was fourth.
In a race featuring two-time Olympics and record four-time world steeplechase champion, Ezekiel Kemboi, Moscow and Beijing silver winner, Conseslus Kipruto raced away from Diamond League champion, Jairus Birech to post another world leading 8:05.13 victory.
Kipruto, the former world junior champion would have dipped under the eight minute barrier had he not stumbled in the final water jump in a race where Kenyans occupied eight of the top 10 in another shattering show of mastery in the waters and barriers event.
Birech (8:08.28) bought enough space from emerging Global Sport talent, Abraham Kibiwott who closed the podium in 8:09.25 to earn four points on his Diamond League debut.
Bahrain’s John Kibet (8:09.62) prevented the top four shut-out when he took fourth ahead of Clement Kemboi (8:10.65), former Diamond League champion and Athens 2004 Olympics bronze winner, Paul Kipsiele (8:15.69), London 2012 Olympics bronze medallist; Abel Mutai (8:16.84) and Lawrence Kemboi (8:17.79) who followed home in that order.
Kemboi, who is not famed for his international elite circuit prowess, lumbered home in 12th (8:31.18) and among those who propped the field, for his fourth non top-ten Diamond League in a row.
-Ayana stops Cherono-
The star-studded women’s 3000m showdown saw Ethiopia’s world champion in 5000m, Almaz Ayana do her bludgeoning reputation no harm when she out-sprinted 2013 Moscow Worlds silver winner, Mercy Cherono for the victory with the clocks returning 8:23.11 against 8:26.36.
Fellow 10000m world titleholder, Vivian Cheruiyot (8:31.86) finished just outside the podium with another Ethiopian, Gelete Burka finishing third in 8:28.49.
Behind them, the Kenyan pair of Janet Kisa (8:23.13) and Viola Kibiwott (8:34.50) rounded the top six.
Moscow world champion, Eunice Sum and the rest of the women 800m cast could not find the match for the resurgent South Africa’s 2009 world champion, Caster Semenya, who carried her imposing domestic form to Doha in a commanding 1:58.26 world leading triumph.
Behind the London 2012 Olympics silver medallist, three other women dipped under two minutes in a demonstration to the searing pace injected by Semenya this early into the outdoor season.
Ethiopia’s latest sensation, Habitam Alemu clocked 1:59.14 for second just in front of the Beijing bronze winner Sum who stopped the timer at 1:59.74 for the final podium place.
SELECT RESULTS
1500 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:32.15 10
2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:33.67 6
3 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:33.86 4
4 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:33.94 3
5 Mouhyadin , Abdi Waiss DJI 3:34.55 2
6 Wote , Aman ETH 3:34.58 1
7 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo KEN 3:34.68
8 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:34.81
9 Hlaselo , Dumisane RSA 3:36.65
10 Ali , Musaab Adam QAT 3:36.67
11 Wolde , Dawit ETH 3:36.95
12 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:40.69
Mikhou , Sadik MAR DNF
Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men
Pts
1 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:05.13 10
2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:08.28 6
3 Kibiwott , Abraham KEN 8:09.25 4
4 Koech , John Kibet BRN 8:09.62 3
5 Kipyego , Barnabas KEN 8:10.11 2
6 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi KEN 8:10.65 1
7 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:15.69
8 Mutai , Abel Kiprop KEN 8:16.84
9 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi KEN 8:17.79
10 Tsenov , Mitko BUL 8:21.34
11 Ismail Ibrahim , Mohamed DJI 8:23.77
12 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:31.18
13 Yego , Hillary Kipsang KEN 8:33.52
14 Targan , Abdalla SUD 8:38.82
Ezzine , Hamid MAR DNF
Sigueni , Hicham MAR DNF
Taleb , Brahim MAR DNF
Nganga , Bernard Mbugua KEN DNF
Women’s results
800 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Semenya , Caster RSA 1:58.26 10
2 Alemu , Habitam ETH 1:59.14 6
3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:59.74 4
4 Akkaoui , Malika MAR 1:59.93 3
5 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna GBR 2:01.04 2
6 Price , Chanelle USA 2:01.05 1
7 Chebet , Winny KEN 2:02.27
8 Tracey , Adelle GBR 2:02.30
9 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly USA 2:02.64
10 Ennaoui , Sofia POL 2:03.85
Lebid , Anastasiia UKR DNF
3000 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Ayana , Almaz ETH 8:23.11 10
2 Cherono , Mercy KEN 8:26.36 6
3 Burka , Gelete ETH 8:28.49 4
4 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 8:31.86 3
5 Kisa , Janet KEN 8:32.13 2
6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 8:34.50 1
7 Diro , Etenesh ETH 8:38.32
8 Busienei , Selah Jepleting KEN 8:42.01
9 Bahta , Meraf SWE 8:43.08
10 McColgan , Eilish GBR 8:43.27
11 Gashaw , Tigist BRN 8:48.60
12 Belete , Mimi BRN 8:51.00
13 Dida , Dera ETH 8:54.73
14 Hawi , Alemitu ETH 8:56.03
15 Tesfay , Haftamnesh ETH 8:56.24
16 Heiner Hills , Madeline AUS 8:59.34
Kuria , Mary KEN DNF
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF
Want to send us a story? SMS to 25170 or WhatsApp 0743570000 or Submit on Citizen Digital or email wananchi@royalmedia.co.ke
Comments
No comments yet.
Leave a Comment